Printable Schedule at a Glance

Friday, May 31

University of Wisconsin – Stout Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A and B
6:00 – 7:00 pm Silent Auction, Social Hour & Cash Bar.
7:00 pm Keynote Program: Eagle Center (Live animals)
8:00 pm Keynote Speaker: “Emerging Rights of Nature” Juliee de la Terre


Saturday, June 1

Indoor sessions – University of Wisconsin-Stout’s Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A or B
9:00 am Building a Bluebird House Workshop for Kids – David Uher and Friends
10:00 am Whooping Cranes – Sandia Kosmo
11:00 am Sister Parks (National Parks between U.S and Costa Rica) & Tropical Wings – Patricia Mueller
1:00 pm Wisconsin Loons – Sam Lewis (Loon Watch)
2:00 pm Ecological Literacy – Victor Akemann
3:00 pm Birding by Ear – Brian Collins
Duke and Dagger – 120 6th Avenue West, Menomonie
6:00 pm Bird Bowl with host, Steve Betchkal – An evening of fun, food & beverages (available for purchase), games, and socializing.

 

Outdoor Field Trips – Throughout the Chippewa Valley
6:00 am Early Birds at Dunnville Bottoms, Downsville – Steve Betchkal
7:00 am Birding while Canoeing/Kayaking the Red Cedar and Chippewa Rivers – Anne Geraghty
10:00 am Beginning Birding at Hoffman Hills State Recreation Area, Menomonie/Colfax – Brian Collins
Explore Our Watershed Quality via Pontoon Boat at Point Comfort, Menomonie – Liz Usborne
12:00 pm Discover the Red Cedar Trail – for Kids & Families in Irvington – Julie and Adam Beston
1:00 pm Dragonflies and Damselflies of Wisconsin at Hoffman Hills Recreation Area – Ryan Chrouser
Edible Wild Plants at Bjornson Environmental Site – Jim Swanson
Trout Stream Restoration/Water Quality Benefits at Gilbert Creek – Kasey Yallaly and Nate Anderson
3:00 pm Nature Photography Workshop at Evergreen Cemetery, Menomonie – Micheal Kolstad
James Newman Clark Bird Museum Tour at UW – Eau Claire’s Phillips Hall – Steve Betchkal
Crystal Cave Bat Program & Guided Cave Tour, Spring Valley – Eric McMaster and Hannah Lieffring


Sunday, June 2

Outdoor Field Trip
7:00 – 11:00 am Tiffany Bottoms Bird and Plant Tour by Rail in Durand – Steve Betchkal, Kathy Ruggles and Dave Linerud