Printable Schedule at a Glance

Friday, June 1

University of Wisconsin – Stout Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A and B
6:00 – 7:00 pm Silent Auction, Social Hour & Cash Bar.
7:00 pm Keynote: “All Things Connected” by the Minnesota Zoo (Live animals)


Saturday, June 2

Indoor sessions – University of Wisconsin-Stout’s Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A or B
9:00 am Building a Bluebird House Workshop for Kids – David Uher and Friends
10:00 am Insects in the Garden – Arthur Kneeland
11:00 am The Lower Chippewa River: A World Class Natural Area – Sean Hartnett
1:00 pm Mushrooms – Travis Lynch
2:00 pm Nature Drawing Workshop – Devona Brodt
Winged Wonders (Live Birds) – Raptor Education Group, Inc.
3:00 pm The Poisonous Snakes of Tiffany Creek Wildlife Area – David Linderud
4:00 pm Beekeeping 101 – David Uher
Duke and Dagger – 120 6th Avenue West, Menomonie
6:00 pm Bird Bowl with host, Steve Betchkal – An evening of fun, food & beverages (available for purchase), games, and socializing.

 

Outdoor Field Trips – Throughout the Chippewa Valley
6:00 am Early Birds at Dunnville Bottoms, Downsville – Steve Betchkal
7:00 am Birding while Canoeing/Kayaking the Red Cedar and Chippewa Rivers – Anne Geraghty
10:00 am Beginning Birding at Hoffman Hills State Recreation Area, Menomonie/Colfax – Robin Maercklein
Plants of the Prairie at Dunnville State Wildlife Area, Downsville – Kathy Ruggles
Karner Blue Butterflies at Coon Fork Barrens State Natural Area, Augusta – Beverly Paulan
1:00 pm Dragonflies and Damselflies of Wisconsin at Hoffman Hills Recreation Area – Ryan Chrouser
Bluebird Monitoring Tour at Hickory Hills Golf Course, Eau Claire – Phyllis LaPine
Nature Photography Workshop at Evergreen Cemetery, Menomonie – Micheal Kolstad
3:30 pm Exploration of Terrestrial Insects & Sampling Methods, Hoffman Hills SRA – Arthur Kneeland
James Newman Clark Bird Museum Tour at UW – Eau Claire’s Phillips Hall – Steve Betchkal
Crystal Cave Bat Program & GuidedTour, Spring Valley – Eric McMaster and Hannah Lieffring


Sunday, June 3

Outdoor Field Trip
7:00 – 11:00 am Tiffany Bottoms Bird and Plant Tour by Rail: Steve Betchkal, Kathy Ruggles and Dave Linderud